IEEE Workshop on Topological Data Analysis and Visualization
in conjunction with IEEE VIS 2022, Oklahoma City, USA

Program

Monday, October 17, 2022 (US Central Time, UTC-5)

Venue: Level Two of the Omni Oklahoma City Hotel, Oklahoma Station 6


2:00pm – 2:05pm Opening Remarks
2:05pm – 3:00pm

Keynote Presentation


Title TBA

Professor Robert Ghrist, University of Pennsylvania

Abstract TBA

Speaker

Robert Ghrist (Ph.D., Cornell, Applied Mathematics, 1995) is the Andrea Mitchell PIK Professor of Mathematics and Electrical & Systems Engineering at the University of Pennsylvania. He is a recognized leader in the field of Applied Algebraic Topology, working in sensor networks, robotics, signal processing, data analysis, optimization, and more. He is an award-winning researcher, teacher, and expositor of Mathematics and its applications. In his spare time, he enjoys animation and video production.



3:00pm – 3:15pm

Session: Performance

(Session Chair: Brian Summa)
  • Fast Merge Tree Computation via SYCL
    Arnur Nigmetov, Dmitriy Morozov (online)
  • Counterexamples expose gaps in the proof of time complexity for cover trees introduced in 2006
    Yury Elkin, Vitaliy Kurlin
3:15pm – 3:45pm Break
3:45pm – 3:59pm

Session: Comparison

(Session Chair: Brian Summa)
  • Autoencoder-Aided Visualization of Collections of Morse Complexes
    Jixian Li,Dan Van Boxel, Joshua A Levine
  • A Deformation-based Edit Distance for Merge Trees
    Florian Wetzels, Christoph Garth
3:59pm – 4:20pm

Session: Bivariate and vector data

(Session Chair: Christoph Garth)
  • Reduced Connectivity for Local Bilinear Jacobi Sets
    Daniel Klötzl, Tim Krake, Youjia Zhou, Kathrin Schulte, Ingrid Hotz, Bei Wang, Daniel Weiskopf
  • Jacobi Set Driven Search for Flexible Fiber Surface Extraction
    Mohit Sharma, Vijay Natarajan (online)
  • Discussion and Visualization of Distinguished Hyperbolic Trajectories as a Generalization of Critical Points to 2D Time-dependent Flow
    Roxana Bujack (online)
4:20pm – 4:34pm

Session: Analytics

(Session Chair: Christoph Garth)
  • ClassMat: a Matrix of Small Multiples to Analyze the Topology of Multiclass Multidimensional Data
    Michael Aupetit, Ahmed Ali, Abdelkader Baggag, Halima Bensmail (online)
  • Untangling Force-Directed Layouts Using Persistent Homology
    Bhavana Doppalapudi, Bei Wang, Paul Rosen
4:34pm – 4:55pm

Session: Applications

(Session Chair: Federico Iuricich)
  • Exploring Cyclone Evolution with Hierarchical Features
    Emma Nilsson, Jonas Lukasczyk, Wito Engelke, Talha Bin Masood, Gunilla Svensson, Rodrigo Caballero, Christoph Garth, Ingrid Hotz
  • Towards Benchmark Data Generation for Feature Tracking in Scalar Fields
    Emma Nilsson, Jonas Lukasczyk, Talha Bin Masood, Christoph Garth, Ingrid Hotz
  • Subject-Specific Brain Activity Analysis in fMRI Data Using Merge Trees
    Farhan Rasheed, Daniel Jönsson, Emma Nilsson, Talha Bin Masood, Ingrid Hotz (online)
4:55pm – 5:00pm

Early career lightning talks

(Session Chair: Federico Iuricich)
  • Raghavendra Sridharamurthy
    Indian Institute of Science
  • Tananun Songdechakraiwut
    University of Wisconsin–Madison
  • Hyeon Jeon
    Seoul National University
5:00pm – 5:05pm

Best paper award and closing